Our Future, Our Choice Updated Privacy Policy: April 2018

 

Who We Are

 

This Privacy Policy relates to information which is obtained by Our Future, Our Choice and for which Our Future, Our Choice is the Data Controller.

 

Our Future, Our Choice! OFOC! LTD is a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (11214031).

 

Our Future, Our Choice’s registered address is 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, England, WC2H 9JQ.

 

Our Future, Our Choice’s Purpose

 

Our Future, Our Choice's purpose and overall mission is to campaign for a People’s Vote on the final Brexit deal.

 

Our supporters help us to achieve this in a variety of ways, primarily by:

 

·      Fundraising, donating money in order to support our programme of work.

·      Campaigning for change, through signing petitions, writing letters, and taking part in other campaigning actions.

·      Volunteering at events and in our offices.

 

We take active steps to make sure that our supporters are aware of the ways in which they can help us achieve our overall purpose. 

 

Why we hold and process supporters’ personal data

 

We hold and process supporters' personal data for a number of reasons:

 

·      To keep a record of donations made and actions taken by our supporters and our communications with them.

·      To send our supporters marketing information about our projects, fundraising activities and appeals where we have their consent or are otherwise allowed to.

·      To fulfil contractual obligations entered into with supporters e.g. online purchases.

·      To support volunteers at their events.

·      To record campaigning actions by supporters.

·      To ensure we do not send unwanted information to supporters or members of the public who have informed us they do not wish to be contacted.

 

When and why we will send you personalised marketing communications

 

Our Future, Our Choice will only contact you for marketing purposes, for example to keep you up to date with our work and our campaigns, or let you know of ways in which you can support that work, where we have your consent or we are otherwise allowed to do so.

 

We will make it easy for you to tell us if you would like to receive marketing communications from us and hear more about our work and the ways in which you would like to receive this information (post, email, SMS and phone). We will not send you marketing material if you tell us that you do not wish to receive it.

 

How long will we keep supporters’ data

 

We will keep your data for as long as the Our Future, Our Choice campaign is active. You are able to unsubscribe from our communications at any time using the unsubscribe link.

 

Other circumstances in which you may receive marketing information from Our Future, Our Choice "Soft opt in"

 

This allows organisations to send marketing communications by email and SMS to individuals who have previously purchased similar goods and services, provided they were given the opportunity to opt out at the time of purchase. We apply a 24-month time limit, and only communicate on this basis where you have made a purchase within this period. We may also send you marketing communications by email and SMS in relation to our lottery if you are a current or past player (within the last 24 months). We will not use the "soft opt in" option if you have opted out of receiving email and/or SMS, whether direct to Our Future, Our Choice.

 

How and when we collect information about you

 

Our Future, Our Choice may collect your personal data in the following circumstances: 

 

When you give it to us DIRECTLY

You may give us your personal data directly when you make a donation, sign up for one of our events, purchase products from the Our Future, Our Choice online shop, or when you communicate with us.

 

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

You may give us your information indirectly when you sign up at events such community meetings or street stalls, or via a sponsored petition campaign on a third party website. These independent third parties will pass your data to Our Future, Our Choice where you have indicated that you wish to support Our Future, Our Choice and have given your consent or it is a necessary part of completing a contract with you.

 

Sometimes your personal data is collected by an organisation working on our behalf (for example a professional fundraising agency) but as they are acting on our behalf we are the "data controller" and responsible for the security and proper processing of that data.

 

When you access Our Future, Our Choice 's Social Media

We might also obtain your personal data through your use of social media such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter or LinkedIn, depending on your settings or the privacy policies of these social media and messaging services. To change your settings on these services, please refer to their privacy notices, which will tell you how to do this. 

 

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
https://twitter.com/en/privacy
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

When the information is publicly available

We might also obtain personal data about individuals who may be interested in giving major gifts to charities or organisations like Our Future, Our Choice.  In this scenario, Our Future, Our Choice may seek to find out more about these individuals, their interests and motivations for giving through publicly available information. This information may include newspaper or other media coverage, open postings on social media sites such as LinkedIn, and data from Companies House. Our Future, Our Choice will not retain publicly available data relating to major donors without their consent, which will be sought at the earliest practical opportunity. 

 

When we use cookies

Cookies are a useful way for us to understand how supporters use our web site and/or use an Our Future, Our Choice app. When you visit our web site or use an Our Future, Our Choice app we will collect data from your computer or other device such as a smart phone or tablet through the use of "cookies".  Cookies are created by your web browser when you visit our website. Every time you go back to the Our Future, Our Choice website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website's server. They improve your experience of using our website, for example, by remembering your preference settings so that you are presented with information likely to be most relevant to you, and by measuring your use of the website to enable us to continuously improve our website to ensure that it meets your needs. Cookies can also be used to show you relevant Our Future, Our Choice content on social media services such as Facebook - these are known as 'retargeting' or 'advertising' cookies. For information on the types of cookies we use, how we use them and how you can control your cookie preferences, see Our Future, Our Choice's cookie policy

 

If you visit our website as an anonymous visitor (e.g. you switch off cookies), Our Future, Our Choice may still collect certain information from your browser, such as the IP address (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a computer or other internet device).

The Our Future, Our Choice website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by other organisations. These include other media organisations (such as the BBC), research organisations and think tanks (such as the Centre for European Reform), and other related campaign groups (such as Leave Watch). These third-party websites have their own privacy policies, including policies on their use of cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

What information might Our Future, Our Choice collect about you?

 

We only collect personal data relevant to the type of transactions you have with Our Future, Our Choice.

 

For example, when you contact Our Future, Our Choice to make a donation, purchase an item online, take a campaign action, or sign up to any of Our Future, Our Choice 's activities or online content, such as emails, or you write to Our Future, Our Choice, or engage with Our Future, Our Choice via social media channels, we may receive and retain personal information about you.

The information we collect is relevant to the type of transaction you are entering into with details such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, and bank account details to allow our payment processers to process donations.

 

Sensitive Personal Data

 

We do not collect "sensitive personal data" about our supporters, e.g. age, unless there is a clear reason for doing so - such as participation in a fundraising event where we need this to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate in the event. Clear notices will be provided on application forms for such events so that it is clear what information we need and why we need it.

 

All sensitive personal data is stored on a secure database, to which only a limited number of relevant staff have access. It is deleted when no longer relevant, is never shared with third parties, and is available to you at any point should you wish to see it.

 

How will Our Future, Our Choice use your personal data?

 

Our Future, Our Choice will use your personal information for the following purposes:

 

For administrative reasons, including:

·      "service administration", which means that Our Future, Our Choice may contact you for reasons related to administering any donations you have made, the completion of commercial or other transactions you have entered into with Our Future, Our Choice or the activity or online content you have signed up for.

·      to confirm receipt of donations (unless you have asked us not to do this), and to say thank you and provide details of how your donation might be used.

·      in relation to correspondence you have entered into with us whether by letter, email, text, social media, message board or any other means, and to contact you about any content you provide.

 

·      for internal record keeping so as to keep a record of your relationship with us;

 

·      to implement any instructions you give us to with regard to withdrawing consent to send marketing information;

·      to use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits from different countries.

 

For marketing and fundraising reasons

 

For market research

to invite you to participate in surveys or research about Our Future, Our Choice or our work (participation is always voluntary);

 

to analyse and improve the activities and content offered by the Our Future, Our Choice website to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

 

Will Our Future, Our Choice share your personal information with anyone else?

 

We will only use your information within Our Future, Our Choice for the purposes for which it was obtained. Our Future, Our Choice will not, under any circumstances, share or sell your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes, and you will not receive marketing from any other companies, charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

 

Our Future, Our Choice's Suppliers

 

We may need to share your information with service providers who help us to deliver our projects, fundraising activities and appeals, for instance through handling responses to our emergency appeals. These "data processors" will only act under our instruction and are subject to pre-contract scrutiny and contractual obligations containing strict data protection clauses. We do not allow these organisations to use your data for their own purposes or disclose it to other third parties without our consent and we will take all reasonable care to ensure that they keep your data secure.

 

Facebook and other Social Media Sites

 

We may also use your email address and phone number to match to your account on Facebook or other social media sites in order to show you Our Future, Our Choice content while using these services. We only do this where you have opted in to marketing emails or phone calls and we keep your data secure by encrypting it. No data we hold about you is retained by the third party.

 

In addition, we may also use your email address and phone number to link to Facebook or other social media sites in order to identify other users of these sites whom we believe would be interested in Our Future, Our Choice, and we may then show them Our Future, Our Choice content. No data we hold about you is retained by the third party.

 

There are two ways to prevent this use of your data, you can either update your preferences at Our Future, Our Choice by opting out of the relevant channel of communication or you can do this via the social media site:

 

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931
Twitter: https://business.twitter.com/en/help/troubleshooting/how-twitter-ads-work.html

 

Updating your preferences with Our Future, Our Choice will not guarantee that you never see Our Future, Our Choice content on social media, since the social media site may select you based on other criteria and without your data having been provided by Our Future, Our Choice.

 

Where legally required

We will also comply with legal requests where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing).

 

Your data is only processed outside the EU where Our Future, Our Choice has verified that appropriate standards and safeguards are in place.

 

How long will Our Future, Our Choice keep your personal information?

 

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

 

If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us. 

 

Where you contribute material to us, e.g. user generated content or in response to a particular campaign we will only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted unless otherwise stated at the point of generation.

 

How to control what we send you or request we update your personal information?

The accuracy of your information is really important to us. We want to ensure that we are able to communicate with you in ways that you are happy with, and to provide you with information that is of interest.

 

If you wish to change how we communicate with you, or update the information we hold, then please contact us:

·      Email us at will@ofoc.co.uk

·      write to us at: Our Future, Our Choice, 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, England, WC2H 9JQ.

 

Additionally you can opt out of email and SMS separately:

 

·      Email -  You can opt out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing email from Our Future, Our Choice.

 

How long will it take for these changes to be effective?

We endeavour to meet the following service levels where supporters request we do not send them marketing information:

 

·      Email - 24 hours from receipt of email

·      SMS - 24 hours from receipt of SMS

·      Telephone - 24 hours from receipt of request to opt out

·      Mail - 28 days from receipt of 'do not mail' request. This period is longer than for other channels due to the production times for mailing campaigns, and in most cases we would expect the change to be effective much more quickly.

 

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected (in line with standard guidelines for these requests we charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification).

 

Please address requests and questions about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer, Our Future, Our Choice, 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, England, WC2H 9JQ.

 

How Our Future, Our Choice keeps your data safe

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details.  For example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored. 

 

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

 

We use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they collect on our behalf, or have access to.  We have a robust partner monitoring framework to ensure these contractual obligations are met.

 Our Future, Our Choice’s use of cookies

 

For information on the types of cookies we use, how we use them and how you can control your cookie preferences, see Our Future, Our Choice's cookie policy. A brief summary of our approach is provided in section 6 of this privacy notice.

 

How to make complaints about this policy or raise privacy concerns

If you would like more information, or have any questions about this policy, please contact our team by email at will@ofoc.co.uk, or write to us at: Our Future, Our Choice, 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, England, WC2H 9JQ.

 

To make a formal complaint about Our Future, Our Choice's approach to data protection or raise privacy concerns directly with our data protection team, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer

Our Future, Our Choice,
71-75 Shelton Street,

Covent Garden,

London,

England,

WC2H 9JQ
Email: will@ofoc.co.uk

 

You also have the right to make a complaint direct to the UK's data protection authority, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

Concerns can be also be logged via the ICO website

 

Changes to Our Future, Our Choice 's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Our Future, Our Choice. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Our Future, Our Choice website to submit personal information to Our Future, Our Choice. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.